Recommended Posts
[…] (d) Operation of navigation facilities.—Section 18 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 811) is amended by adding before the period at the end of the first sentence “to mitigate effects of the applicable project”.

SEC. 3. Protecting and promoting small and next-generation hydropower projects.

 

(a) Exemptions from licensing requirements for certain small hydroelectric power projects.—Section 405 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2705) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Exemptions from licensing in certain cases.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Commission may in its discretion (by rule or order), upon application and on a case-by-case basis or on the basis of classes or categories of projects, grant an exemption in whole or in part from the requirements (including the licensing requirements) of part I of the Federal Power Act to any small hydroelectric power project—

“(A) having a proposed installed capacity of 40 megawatts or less; or

“(B) for which a license was issued under part I of the Federal Power Act and the licensee applies for an exemption under this subsection, if—