Recommended Posts
[…] “(c) Special rules for wages and employment.—

“(1) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE OF REMUNERATION IN DETERMINING TAXABLE WAGES.—For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the applicable percentage for a calendar year shall be equal to—

“(A) for 2026, 80 percent;

“(B) for 2027 through 2029, the applicable percentage under this paragraph for the previous year, decreased by 20 percentage points; and

“(C) for 2030 and each year thereafter, 0 percent.

“(2) INCLUDED AND EXCLUDED SERVICE.—For purposes of this chapter, if”.

(2) AMENDMENTS TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—Section 209 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 409) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1)—

(i) in subparagraph (I)—

(I) by inserting “and before 2026” after “1974”; and

(II) by inserting “and” after the semicolon;

(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:


“(J) The applicable percentage (determined under subsection (l)) of that part of remuneration which, after remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding subsections of this section) equal to the contribution and benefit base (determined under section 230) with respect to employment has been paid to an individual during any calendar year after 2025 with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective, is paid to such individual during such calendar year;”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:


“(l) For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(J), the applicable percentage for a calendar year shall be equal to—

“(1) for 2026, 80 percent;