Recommended Posts
[…] “(I) for calendar year 2030, 1 percent;

“(II) for each of calendar years 2031 through 2043, the percent determined under this clause for the preceding year increased by 1 percentage point; and

“(III) for calendar year 2044 and each year thereafter, 15 percent.”.

(3) RECOMPUTATION OF BENEFITS FOR EXISTING BENEFICIARIES.—Section 215(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:


“(10) RECOMPUTATION OF PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO BECAME ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFITS BEFORE 2025.—

“(A) The Commissioner of Social Security shall recompute the primary insurance amounts applicable to beneficiaries whose benefits are based on a primary insurance amount that was computed under this section effective prior to January 2026. Such recomputation shall be effective January 2025.