Recommended Posts
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 215(a)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(1)(A)) is amended—

(A) in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii), by inserting “basic” before “average indexed monthly earnings” each place it appears;

(B) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(C) in clause (iii), by adding “and” at the end; and

(D) by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause:


“(iv) 5 percent of the individual’s surplus average indexed monthly earnings,”.

(2) BEND POINT ADJUSTMENTS.—Section 215(a)(1)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(A) in clause (i), by inserting “For individuals who initially become eligible for old-age or disability insurance benefits, or who die (before becoming eligible for such benefits), in the calendar year 2025, the amount established for purposes of clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall be $6,300.” after the period;

(B) in clause (ii)—

(i) by redesignating subclauses (I) and (II) as items (aa) and (bb), respectively;

(ii) by striking “For individuals” and inserting “(I) Subject to subclause (II), for individuals”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new subclause: